Charles W. Miller Drops Dead In Front Of His Home

Updated: Nov 19, 2021


The home of Charles W. Miller & Family Hillsboro Illinois

Fell Dead at His Home Friday, January 13, 1922 at 12:15 P.M. - One of the Most Prominent Merchants in Hillsboro for the Past Forty Years - Funeral Held Sunday at 2:30 P.M.


Charles William Miller, one of Hillsboro's oldest business men and most prominent citizens, dropped dead at his home here on Friday of last week, January 13th, at about 12:15 o'clock, noon.


Mr. Miller had apparently been in excellent health, and had worked all morning at his store. He went home shortly before noon, ate dinner and then went out front of his home to sweep a light snow from the porch and walk. He had apparently been at work only a few minutes, as he had swept only a few feet of the walk, when he was suddenly stricken and fell. Death apparently came to him instantaneously, for he was found only a few minutes later by Attorney J. M. Baker, and life was extinct when he was found.


Mr Baker assisted by Andy Weingand and others carried the body of Mr. Miller into his home, a physician was summoned but nothing could be done.


Mrs. Miller and daughter, Miss Mary Kitchell Miller, were in St. Louis for the day, when the sad tragedy took place, and only the eldest daughter, Miss Virginia Miller, was home at the time. She had prepared dinner for her father and, after eating heartily, he had complimented her because of the excellent dinner she had prepared. He then left the house, presumably to go to his store and Miss Virginia went upstairs to dress for an afternoon social event she planned to attend. She had been upstairs only a very short time when Mr. Baker knocked at the door and notified her of what had transpired.


Harold Miller, the only son of the deceased, was at work in his father’s store during the noon hour, when he received word of his father's death.


Charles William Miller was laid to rest at Hillsboro Mausoleum.


W.C. Miller & Co. ad from 1895
 

The Miller "City" Home located at 807 S Main St Hillsboro Illinois

Formerly: Bass Funeral Home

Currently: First Community Bank of Hillsboro


This home was built with parts salvaged from the 1904 St. Louis World's Fair.



 

The Miller "Country" Home

Located at the top of the hill near the Moonlight Y.



 

Miller Dry Goods Company

The Miller Dry Goods Company dates back at least to the 1850's and was founded by William Charles Miller, father of Charles William Miller.

They built a new brick building between 1900 and 1906.

This building is located one door North of the Orpheum Theater.

Formerly: Latham Hardware Company

Formerly: Lyerla Grocery Store

Formerly: Hart's Grocery Store

Formerly: Cillnet Internet Service

Formerly: Hillsboro Fitness Center

Recently: Burned

 

At the time of his death, Charles William Miller was 64 years, 10 months and 14 days old. Born February 19, 1857 in Hillsboro.


Daughter - Mary Kitchell Miller married Louis Stahl Pappmeier from Litchfield. I think he was an eye doctor. Born in 1898 she died in 1999 at the age of 100. Mary & Louis both Interred at Hillsboro Mausoleum.


Daughter - Miss Virginia A. Miller born in 1895 and died in 1961. I think Virginia lived here her entire life. Interred at Hillsboro Mausoleum.


Daughter - Lois Miller - Married name: Lois Sihler - Unknown history.


Son - Harold Miller - Unknown history. Not buried in any Hillsboro cemetery.

 

Pappmeier, Mary M.

Committal service for the cremated remains of Mary Miller Pappmeier, formerly of Hillsboro, will be held at 2 p.m. Friday at the Oak Grove Mausoleum in Oak Grove Cemetery, Hillsboro. Rev. Kenneth Sandlin will officiate. Mrs. Pappmeier, of Galesburg, died Sunday, January 10, 1999, in Rosewood Terrace Center there. She was 100 years old last September 7. She was born in Hillsboro, a daughter of Charles and Minnie Linxweiler Miller. Her father owned and operated Miller Dry Goods in Hillsboro for many years. She married Louis Pappemier of Litchfield on March 15, 1922; he died October 10, 1963. Also preceding her in death were a brother, Harold Miller and sisters, Virginia Miller and Lois Sihler. Surviving are sons, Harold and William Pappmeier, both of Galesburg; daughters, Lois Kent of Kansas City, Suzanne Childress of Houston, Texas; eight grandchildren and nine great grandchildren. Others surviving include a sister in law, Margaret Heath of Litchfield. Heathcliff-Pearson Funeral Home in Galesburg is in charge of arrangements.


Pappmeier, Mary Kitchell

Mary K. Pappmeier, died Sunday, January 10, 1999, in Rosewood Care Center, Galesburg. She was 100 years old on September 7. She was a member of the Daughters of the American Revolution and the Round Table Club of Galesburg. She was born in Hillsboro, a daughter of Charles W. and Minnie Linxweiler Miller. She married Louis S. Pappmeier of Litchfield on March 15, 1922, in Hillsboro. He died October 10, 1963. Surviving are sons, J. Harold Pappmeier and William Pappmeier of Galesburg; daughters, Lois Kent and husband J.R. of Kansas City, Mo., Suzanne Childress and husband Homer of Houston, Texas; eight grandchildren and nine great grandchildren. In this are the only remaining relative is Margaret Pappmeier Heath of Litchfield. Preceding her in death were a brother, Harold Miller and sisters, Virginia Miller and Lois Sihler. Cremation was accorded. Entombment will be in the Oak Grove Mausoleum at Hillsboro. Hinchcliff-Pearson West Chapel in Galesburg was in charge of arrangements. A memorial service is planned at a later date.

877 views0 comments

Related Posts

See All